[ Home | Officers | Tournaments | Crosstables | Regional Clubs | TD Corner | Games ]
[ Champs | Bulletin | Hall of Fame | Scholastics | Bylaws | Reports | Links | Join ]

Missouri Champions

Missouri State Champion

Missouri Class Champions

   

 Grand Master
Benjamin P. Finegold

 

Master/Expert Abhishek Mallela
Class A Alex V. Esposito
Class B William D. Collin
Class C Timothy V. Cambell
Class D Daniel Hawley
Class E Rohit Rao
Novice David Braton

Missouri Open Champion

Jialin Ding

Missouri Quick Champion

Missouri Amateur Champion

Joshua Frank

Alex J. Marler

Missouri Blitz Champion

Missouri Junior Champion

Tamas Mizik

Jialin Ding



Previous Champions

 
 

2010 Class Champions

 
  • Master/Expert -- Ron Luther
  • Class A -- Steven J. Rand
  • Class B -- Joel N. Stebbins
  • Class C -- Tha Dun
  • Class D -- Jay Shapiro
  • Class E -- Mark L. Johnson
  • Novice -- Jason Ding
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

2009 State Champion

2009 Class Champions

International Master
Michael A. Brooks

  • Master/Expert -- Ron Luther*, Kevin Y. Cao
  • Class A -- Henry Cao
  • Class B -- Steven J. Rand
  • Class C -- Richard Fox
  • Class D -- Alex V. Esposito
  • Class E -- David B. Reitz
  • Novice -- Mark L. Johnson

2009 Missouri Open Champion

Missouri Bughouse Champions

Selden Y. Trimble

Tony Dutiel & Elizabeth _____

2009 Missouri Quick Champion

 

Kevin Y. Cao

 

2009 Missouri Blitz Champion

 

Kevin Y. Cao

 
   
   
   

2008 State Champion

2008 Class Champions

Ron Luther

 
  • Master/Expert -- Ron Luther*, Kevin Dale Johnson
  • Class A -- Daniel R. Huff
  • Class B -- Timothy C. Nesham
  • Class C -- Cody B. Ruggles
  • Class D -- Tim V. Campbell*, Stephen G. Easton
  • Class E -- Austin Madenwald
  • Novice -- Ashwath S. Kumar

2008 Missouri Open Champion

2008 Missouri Reserve Champion

Bob Holliman

Jialin Ding

2008 Missouri Quick Champion

2008 Missouri Blitz Champion

Kevin Y. Cao

Ronald Luther

   
   

 

 

2007 State Champion

2007 Class Champions

Ron Luther

 
  • Master/Expert -- Ron Luther
  • Class A -- Kevin Y. Cao
  • Class B -- Nick W. Karlow
  • Class C -- Khin M. Kyi*, Vikram Arun, John Slattery
  • Class D -- Vairam Arunachalam*, Arjun K. Khurana (tie)
  • Class E -- Ken Karczewski
  • Novice -- James W. Doran

2007 Missouri Open Champion

2007 Missouri Reserve Champion

James Davies

Bradley Herbst

   
   

 

 

2006 State Champion

2006 Class Champions

 Ron Luther

 

  • Master/Expert -- IM Michael Brooks
  • Class A -- Tony Song
  • Class B -- Tony Rich
  • Class C -- Shan Siddiqi
  • Class D -- Vikram Arun
  • Class E -- Dan Laurila
  • Class F -- Tyler Harris

Missouri Open Champion 

Francis Crow

 

 

Missouri Quick State Champion

Ron Luther

2006 Missouri Blitz State Champion

Kevin Cao

2006 Missouri Bughouse State Champions

Tony Dutiel & Frank Chressanthis

 2006 Missouri Reserve State Champion

Nicholas Manley

 

   
   

 

 

2005 Open Champion

2005 Class Champions

 

 

 Bob Holliman

 (photo not available)

2005 Quick Champion (Game/29)

Ron Luther

  • Master/Expert -- Zeb Fortman III
  • Class A -- (prefers to remain anonymous)
  • Class B -- Nathan Swinger
  • Class C -- Barry Walker
  • Class D -- Cody Ruggles*, Troy Wolz (tie)
  • Class E -- Chris Ivy
  • Class F -- Arjun Khurana
  • Unrated -- Jared Bray
   
   

 

 

2004 Open Champion

 2004 Class Champions

 Jim Voelker

 

 

  • Master/Expert -- Thomas Gossell
  • Class A -- Chris Pitts, Zeb Fortman, Jr. (tie)
  • Class B -- Ed Irish
  • Class C -- Nathaniel Fast
  • Class D -- Troy Wolz
  • Class E -- Cody Ruggles
  • Class F -- Luke Ruggles
   
   

 

 

2003 Open Champion

 2003 Class Champions

Ken Jones

 

 

  • Master/Expert -- Ron Luther
  • Class A -- Selden Trimble
  • Class B -- Frank D. Smith, Thomas Epplin-Zapf (tie)
  • Class C -- Mike Clark
  • Class D -- Jag Erkembayar
  • Class E -- Matthew Hosler
  • Class F -- Douglas Howe
  • Unrated -- Don Huff
   
   

 

 

2002 Open Champion

 2002 Class Champions

Ron Luther

 

  • Master/Expert -- Pavel Bereza, Jim Voelker (tie)
  • Class A -- Tony Song
  • Class B -- Ed Irish
  • Class C -- Kevin Guo, Ed Baur (tie)
  • Class D -- John Koonce
  • Class E -- Troy Wolz
  • Class F -- Caleb Huff
  • Unrated -- Clifton Ricana
   
   

 

 

2001 Open Champion

 2001 Class Champions

 

 

Pavel Bereza

 (photo not available)

  • Master/Expert -- James Ellis
  • Class A -- Thomas Gossell
  • Class B -- Tony Song
  • Class C -- Charles Ward
  • Class D -- Tim Campbell
  • Class E -- Tyler Severance, James A. Hulsey (tie)
  • Class F -- Tony Noce, James A. Chapin (tie)
   
   

 

 

2000 Open Champion

 2000 Class Champions

 

 

Friedemann Brock

 (photo not available)

  • Master/Expert -- James Ellis
  • Class A -- Mark T. Smith
  • Class B -- Shane Evans
  • Class C -- Stan Jackson
  • Class D -- Craig LaSalle
  • U1200/Unrated -- Daniel Drazic
   
   

 

 

1999 Open Champion

 1999 Class Champions

 

 

George Essig

(photo not available)

  • Master -- Loal Davis
  • Expert -- Rohit Parthasarathy
  • Class A -- Yves Tan, Mike Cerezo (tie)
  • Class B -- Devin Tesar, James Smith
      and Milton Garber (tie)
  • Class C -- Wesley Willis
  • Class D -- Sam Gross, P. Jayaraman
      and David Owens (tie)
  • Class E -- Craig LaSalle
  • Unrated -- Shane Evans
  * Winner on tiebreaks.